top of page

Privacy Notice

 

This is the privacy notice of Coffee With Kids (‘we’, ‘our’, or ‘us’).

This notice sets out our privacy policy regarding your personal data that we collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

In the context of the law and this notice, ‘personal data’ is information that clearly identifies you as an individual person or which could be used to identify you as such if combined with other information. Acting in any way on personal data is referred to as ‘processing’.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

Personal data we process

  1. How we obtain personal data

We obtain your personal data through two means: directly from you, and as a result of your use of this website.

2.    Types of personal data we collect directly

When you make an enquiry about our services, subscribe to our services or make a booking you provide us with information about yourself and your child or children which includes personal data.

Over time due to the social nature of our business, you may also disclose personal data about yourself, your background and your current circumstances to us. However, such information is unlikely to be processed.

3.     Types of personal data we collect from your use of our website

By using our website, we process:

  • technical information about the hardware and the software you use to access our website and use our services, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version and your device’s operating system

  • usage information, including the frequency you use our services, the pages of our website that you visit, whether you receive messages from us and whether you reply to those messages

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal data, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal data is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

4.     Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

If we enter into a contract with you (i.e. provide you with services), then in order to carry out our obligations under that contract, we must process the information you give us.

We process this personal data on the basis of ‘contract’ – that there is a contract between us, or that it would be reasonably expected that we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by you or by us under the terms of the contract.

5.    Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal data.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, we ask you to agree to our use of non-essential cookies when you access our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

6.     Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We process some personal data on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’ - that there is one or more good reasons for us to do so.

Where we process information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business

  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

  • exercising our legal rights, including to detect and prevent fraud and to protect our intellectual property

  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk

  • protecting your or your child’s interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

7.     Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. This may include your personal data.

How and when we process your personal data

8.     When you use our services

When you subscribe or make a book we process the personal data that you have provided directly to us on the basis that there is, or is soon to be, a contract between us.

9.     When you communicate with us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by email, we process the personal data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We may keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you and provide you with a high-quality service.

10.     Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit a website that uses them. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use at a later date.

They are commonly used to provide you with a personalised experience while you browse a website, for example, allowing your preferences to be remembered.

They can also: provide core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility; record how you interact with the website so that the owner can understand how to improve the experience of other visitors; and serve you advertisements that are relevant to your browsing history.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one visit (known as a session), one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely until you delete them.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

 

Your web browser may support a plug-in or add-on that helps you manage which cookies you wish to allow to operate. 

The law requires you to give explicit consent for use of any cookies that are not strictly necessary for the operation of a website.

This website is hosted by Wix, which uses cookies for a number of different reasons including for security purposes; for monitoring the performance of this website; and for providing a good experience for visitors. You can read more about how Wix uses cookies at https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site

11.     Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information including as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. we also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

However, such information is aggregated and anonymised and does not identify you as an individual.

Other matters

12.     Your rights

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data.

We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at https://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

13.     Data may be processed outside the UK

Our business is based in the UK.

Our website hosting provider, Wix, has headquarters in Israel. Israel is considered by the United Kingdom to offer an adequate level of protection for the personal information of UK residents.

Your personal information may be stored through Wix’s data storage, databases and the general Wix applications. Data is stored on secure servers behind a firewall.

Your data may be maintained, processed and stored by Wix and their authorised affiliates and service providers in the United States of America, in Europe (including in Lithuania, Germany and Ukraine), in Israel, and in other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of their services and/or as may be required by law.

Wix affiliates and service providers that store or process your data on Wix’s behalf are each contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their legal jurisdiction.

Wix’s full privacy policy can be viewed at: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

14.     Control over your own information

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please inform us if your personal data changes.

At any time, you may contact us to request that we provide you with the personal data we hold about you.

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal data we first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Please be aware that we are not obliged by law to provide you with all personal data we hold about you, and that if we do provide you with information, the law allows us to charge for such provision if doing so incurs costs for us. After receiving your request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

We remind you that we are not obliged by law to delete your personal data or to stop processing it simply because you do not consent to us doing so. While having your consent is an important consideration as to whether to process it, if there is another legitimate basis on which we may process it, we may do so on that basis. If we continue to process it, we shall tell you on which basis we do so.

15.     Complaining

If you are not happy with our privacy policy, or if you have any complaint, then you should tell us.

When we receive a complaint, we record the information you have given to us on the basis of consent. we use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to notify some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal data, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.

16.     Retention period

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal data only for as long as required:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested

  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by tax authorities

  • to support a claim or defence in court

17.     Compliance with the law

This privacy policy complies with the law in the United Kingdom, specifically with the Data Protection Act 2018 accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (‘PECR’).

18.     Review of this privacy policy

We shall update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary.

bottom of page